Your privacy is of utmost importance to us. Be assured that information provided to us as a result of your online purchase is completely confidential. Talkingfashion Inc. does not sell, rent, or loan any personal identification information regarding its customers to any third party. Our company will take precaution to protect our user’s information. 
The talkingfashion.net site was developed to support secure online purchasing through secure socket layer (SSL) technology using 128-bit encryption.
All information that you provide during the shopping process is encrypted for your protection

PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY FOR TALKINGFASHION, INC.

Talkingfashion Inc. Brands DBA as luxboheme, parladimoda, artedellamoda, talkingfashionnet, leeloulou (collectively, “talkingfashion.net”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) want your experience with us to be awesome. We respect the privacy of our team members, stylists, hostesses, consignors, freelancers, customers and those who use our services. To this end, we have systems in place for securely managing your Personal Information. We created this Privacy Policy to help you understand the types of information we collect, how we use and disclose it, your options related to it, and our responsibilities in safeguarding it.
This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use. All capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Use.
This Privacy Policy applies to our Services, and it also applies to collection of your Personal Information from on and offline sources as described in this Privacy Policy.
"Personal Information" means information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you, such as: name, address, email address, or phone number.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information when you:
  • register to use our websites, place an order, or provide contact information to our Stylists and Pop-Up Shop Hostess
  • register as a Stylist, Hostess, Consignor, Freelancer or an Independent Contractor; or express interest in becoming one
  • use the Service; and
  • communicate with us.
You do not need to provide Personal Information to visit our sites. All Personal Information gathered is on a voluntary basis. If you decide to provide us with your Personal Information, we may store it through whatever means you provided such information (through our Services or via email). By using the Service, you also authorize us to gather, parse, retain, use, and disclose information to provide the Service and our services as described in this Privacy Policy, unless we are notified otherwise.
Customer Online Registration. To register as a customer on our Website, you may need to provide Personal Information, such as your name, email address, and password. You may also provide other optional information, such as your month and day of birth.
Customer Information from Independent Business Owners. Customers may complete and sign a Customer Order Form at a Sales Event (Pop Up Shop for instance) and provide it to a Stylist or Hostess. They will submit the information to us through the Service so that we may process your order. Customers may also provide their contact information to our Stylists and Hostess without making a purchase, and they may save such information in their contact lists on the Service. All independent contractors (stylist, hostess, freelancer) must abide by this Privacy Policy and must not share information except in connection with our business.
Independent Contractor Registration. To register as an Independent Contractor with us, you may need to provide Personal Information, such as your name, social security number, tax identification number, date of birth, email address, telephone number, postal address, and password. You may also provide other information, such as your photograph. Upon the termination of the relationship between talkingfashion inc. and the Independent Contractor, talkingfashion inc. will keep the Independent Contractor’s Personal Information for lawful purposes only.
Expressing Interest in Becoming an Independent Contractor. We collect any Personal Information included in requests to learn more about being an Independent Contractor, such as Stylist, Hostess or Consignor. Such information may be submitted to us through online request or via email. You may also provide Personal Information directly to a talkingfashion Inc. Family Brands Independent Contractors.
Using the Service. We collect information you post through online. For example, when customers sign up for a newsletter, post a photograph, or connect with a Stylist or Hostess, we will collect the information customers or Independent Contractors provide in such submissions, including any Personal Information.
Making Payments. When you make payments through the Service or complete a Customer Order Form, your financial account information, such as your credit card number, will be collected by our third-party payment processors. We do not collect or store such financial account information, but we may receive information from our payment processor about the payment, such as the date and time of payment.
Social Plug-Ins.  The Website may allow you to use social media plug-ins, such as Facebook’s “like” or Twitter’s “tweet” functions. The social media plug-ins collect information about you, such as your IP address, when you use them. The privacy policies of the social media services, and not this Privacy Policy, apply to any data collected by the social media plug-ins.
Social Media Pages. We may collect information about you when you visit our social media pages or other features. The social media website provider may provide us with information, including Personal Information, such as your name, email address, and other information made available to us.
Customer Service. We may collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer-service team.

Cookies and Similar Technology
We and our third party service providers, such as advertising networks and analytics service providers, may collect anonymous information automatically through the use of “cookies” and similar technology. The service providers also may collect information about your online activities over time and on other websites or apps. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive to collect information about your activities on our Website.
We use cookies to collect and store information for statistical purposes, including browsing and Service usage activity, and to improve the services we provide. For example, if you are a registered user, we will use a cookie to save your Service settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. Cookies also enable you to select products, place them in your shopping cart and purchase the items. If you select and purchase products online, we keep a record of your browsing activity and purchases. Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies from websites or to remove cookies from your hard drive. If you choose to do this, you may not be able to access or use portions of the Website.

INFORMATION USE

We use Personal Information to:
  • facilitate and improve online shopping experience and our services;
  • communicate with you; and
  • promote Stylists.
Internal and Service-Related Usage. talkingfashion will use information, including Personal Information, for internal, administrative, and service-related purposes. We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve our services. For example, we use Personal Information submitted by customers to process and complete the customer’s order, including for shipping and billing purposes. We also use Personal Information submitted by Stylists, Hostesses and Consignors to calculate and process commissions.
Communications. We use a customer’s name, mailing address, email address and telephone number for the following limited purposes:
  • Sending emails for informational and operational purposes, such as account management or system maintenance;
  • Monitoring and ensuring customer satisfaction, including troubleshooting problems and resolving disputes;
  • Keeping you informed of new products and promotions at talkingfashion inc. Family Brands; and
  • Sending you talkingfashion Inc. Family Brands newsletters.
Promoting Independent Business Owners. TALKINGFASHION INC. may, from time to time, publish a Stylist, Hostess or Contractor’s Personal Information (for example, name, photograph, sales results and achievements) to recognize their achievements and help motivate other Independent Contractors, Stylists, Hostess and Consignor. These promotions will not contain Personal Information about customers.
Aggregate Data. We may anonymize and aggregate data collected, and use it for any purpose. For example, we may aggregate usage and transaction information to provide product recommendations to Website users.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURES

We may share your information:
  • with our third-party vendors and service providers;
  • to refer you to an Independent Contractor;
  • to connect Independent Contractors;
  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • to protect and defend our rights and property; and
  • with your permission.
We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission. We may share anonymous information for marketing and advertising purposes.
Vendors and Service Providers. We want to provide you with excellent service and make your TALKINGFASHION INC. Family Brands experience as seamless as possible. We share information, including nonpublic Personal Information, with third parties that perform services on our behalf so we can provide and improve our services. For example, we may disclose Personal Information for fraud detection and prevention. These third parties must abide by this Privacy Policy and keep nonpublic information confidential and use it only for its intended purpose.
Connect Independent Contractors. To facilitate communications among our network of Independent Contractors, Stylists and Hostess; we may share contact information with other Independent Contractors..
Referrals. As part of our service and to make sure customer needs are met, we may refer customers to an Independent Contractor, such as when customers request to host a Pop-Up Shop. We may share customer contact information with Independent Contractors.
Marketing. We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission. We may allow access to other data collected to enable the delivery of online advertising, or otherwise facilitate transmittal of information we think may be useful or relevant to you.
We may also share data collected, including email addresses, to show you and others personalized advertisements on other websites and online services and to send you marketing emails from us after you visit our sites or our social media pages and websites.
You may be able to opt out of receiving personalized advertisements from advertisers or advertising networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out sections on the websites of each of those organizations.  Links to those sites are here:
Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/
When you opt out of personalized advertising, you may continue to see online advertising from TALKINGFASHION INC. Family Brands on other websites.
As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose collected information, if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, and such as a court order or subpoena; respond to your requests; or protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety.
Corporate Changes. We reserve the right to transfer Personal Information in the event TALKINGFASHION INC. acquires or merges with or is acquired by another company or during other corporate changes. Any information disclosed as a result of one of these events or other corporate changes will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time.
Your Permission. We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We respect children’s privacy. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect or maintain Personal Information from children under age 13, and no part of the Service is directed to children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information to us. You should rely on a parent or guardian to assist you. If you learn that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, you may alert us at contact@talkingfashion.net If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

TALKINGFASHION INC. is a global organization, with legal entities, business processes, and technical systems that operate across borders. The United States and other countries may not have the same data protection laws as in the country from which you initially provided the information. By accessing TALKINGFASHION INC. websites, registering for an account, or otherwise providing TALKINGFASHION INC. with your Personal Information, you consent to this transfer of your Personal Information. When transferring your Personal Information internationally, TALKINGFASHION INC. will protect your Personal Information as provided in this Privacy Policy.
If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), TALKINGFASHION INC. and its controlled United States subsidiaries have certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework for the transfer of Personal Information from the EEA to the United States. To learn more about the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take reasonable and appropriate steps, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information, to help protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction and that it is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.
Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers or other sensitive information. TALKINGFASHION INC. will NEVER ask for sensitive information via email.
By providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Service. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice online or sending an email to you. 

COMPLIANCE WITH CANADA’S ANTI-SPAM LEGISLATION ("CASL")

You may be asked to provide your Personal Information to opt-in to receive emails about TALKINGFASHION INC. Family Brands’ products, promotions, special offers and company updates. This consent is sought by TALKINGFASHION INC., PO BOX 20545, COLUMBUS OH 43220. You can unsubscribe at any time from these commercial electronic messages by using the “unsubscribe link” located in the email, or by contacting us at contact@talkingfashion.net or by mail, Attn: Privacy Policy Administrator, PO BOX 20545, COLUMBUS OH 43220.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY AND QUESTIONS

This Policy may be amended, from time to time. If Talkingfashion decides to change its Privacy Policy, we will post those changes and revise the “Last Updated” date at the bottom on the Privacy Policy.
If you have questions about this Policy, please contact us at contact@talkingfashion.net or by mail, Attn: Privacy Policy Administrator, PO BOX 20545 COLUMBUS OH 43220.

Last Updated April, 2018